What You Need To Know Before You Go

«     »

Temporary Investor Visas

by Sam McDougall Turner

Relocating to the USA can be a very stressful and difficult business. There are however, a few ways to better your chances of successfully being granted a visa. One of the best ways of doing this, is to select an investor visa, of which there are two main kinds, permanent and temporary.

The temporary investor visa is called the E-2.

The E-2 visa is popularly known as the Temporary Green Card. The reason for this is that there is no upper limit to the visa term and therefore extensions to your stay and visa renewals can be granted on a limitless number of occasions, provided that the qualifying investment is still in existence and all other conditions for the E-2 visa are still being satisfied.

The purpose of this visa is to allow foreign people who have invested considerable amounts in the US to relocate there to further develop and run the business or businesses that they have invested in.

You may be eligible for this visa if you are the investor, or if you are an executive, manager or essential employee of the foreign company that made the investment and you and the major shareholders of the company are the nationals of a country that has an ongoing Treaty of Trade, Friendship and Commerce with the United States.

If you are an executive or a member of corporate personnel, then you must be a national of the same country as the corporation to qualify. An investment in the USA must have either already been made or that the investment is in progress. So if you posses substantial financial assets, then you could be entitled to the E-2 visa.

The E-2 visa is for those who wish to invest a substantial sum of money either into an existing business for shares, or to start up a new business. The visa is most suited to those intending to play and active part in the running and direction of the business, and therefore may not be suitable for a silent investor.

Investing in a US company and qualifying for a visa is a notoriously complex task, it is therefore strongly advisable to seek professional, competent legal advice on the criteria you must meet in order to qualify before making the investment.

About the Author:

Comments are closed.